Photo by Penny Lomenick
Javion Smith of Marshall Academy clears a hurdle as he takes the lead Saturday at Clarksdale.
Photo by Theresa Bolden Devore
Marshall Academy’s Keranie Jones (third from left) and X’Zorria Jones (far right) compete in the 100-yard dash Saturday at Clarksdale.
Photo by Theresa Bolden Devore
(From right) Darian Houston and Tyler Bolden of MA race the opposition in the 100-meter dash.
Photo by Theresa Bolden Devore
Erin Lomenick of MA (left, foreground) competes in the hurdles.
Photo by Penny Lomenick
Marshall’s Eli Pearson (left) turns the corner Saturday in a race.
Photo by Theresa Bolden Devore
Marshall’s Anthony Mayfield places in the triple jump.

Patriots place second in North

The Marshall Academy Patriots had a strong showing Saturday in the Class AA North State Track Meet at Clarksdale, finishing second overall.

MA earned 61 points and trailed only first-place Central Holmes, which had 103. Third went to Greenville Christian with 34 and fourth to Carroll Academy with 29.

The Marshall girls, with 16 points, came in fifth in the North State Meet. Ahead of the Lady Patriots were Central Holmes with 138, Tri-County with 49, Manchester with 28 and Benton with 25.

The Lady Patriots and Patriots who placed in the top four of their events advance to the Class AA State Track Meet this weekend in Jack­son.

Marshall girls

100 meter dash – Keranie Jones, second, 13.94.

100 meter hurdles – Erin Lomenick, third, 18.46.

4x100 meter relay – Keranie Jones, Erin Lomenick, Kaylan Parks, X’Zorria Jones, second, 54.00.

4x200 meter relay – Keranie Jones, Erin Lomenick, Kaylan Parks, X’Zorria Jones, fourth, 1:58.47.

Marshall boys

100 meter dash – Tyler Bolden, second 11.57; Darian Houston, third, 11.75.

200 meter dash – Darian Houston, third, 24.23.

400 meter dash – Eli Pearson, second, 55.06.

110 meter hurdles – Javion Smith, first, 17.38; Philip Parks, fourth, 20.92.

300 meter hurdles – Javion Smith, first, 43.32; Jeremiah Jones, fourth, 47.71.

4x100 meter relay – Tanner  Taylor, Ben Shaw, Zane Looney, Tyler Bolden, first, 46.02.

4x200 meter relay – Tanner Taylor, Eli Pearson, Darian Houston, Tyler Bolden, first, 1:34.98.

4x400 meter relay – Darian Houston, Javion Smith, Anthony Mayfield, Eli Pearson, first, 3:55.45.

4x800 meter relay – Rusty Bolden, Zack Edington, Jeremiah Jones, Anthony Mayfield, third, 9:41.64.

Triple jump – Anthony Mayfield, third, 36-06.

Shot put –Leonard Fields, first, 42-02.75.

Holly Springs South Reporter

P.O. Box 278
Holly Springs, MS 38635
PH: (662) 252-4261
FAX: (662) 252-3388
www.southreporter.com

Web Archive