Article Image Alt Text

Photo by Theresa Bolden Devore

Erin Lomenick of Marshall Academy competes in the hurdles during last week’s meet.

MA varsity girls win first in meet

The Marshall Academy varsity girls claimed top honors Wednesday, April 3, in the Marshall Invitational Track Meet.

The LadyPatriots finished 15 points in front of Magnolia Heights, 75 to 60. North Panola was third with 50 points and Falkner fourth with 26.

Individual results for the MA girls follow.

• High jump – Keranie Jones, first, 4-2; Karina Mays, second, 4-0.

• 300 meter hurdles – Erin Burleson, second, 1:03.48.

• 100 meter hurdles – Erin Lomenick, second, 19.71.

• 100 meter dash – Keranie Jones, third, 13.10.

• 400 meter dash – Kaylan Parks, first, 1.12.

• 800 meter run – Erin Burleson, first, 3:14.40.

• 200 meter dash – X’orria Jones, second, 29.76.

• Discus – Monterra Morgan, first, 61-6; Karina Mays, second, 48-7.

• Long jump – Karina Mays, third, 13-.05; Erin Lomenick, fourth, 13-.05.

• Triple jump – Erin Lomenick, second, 26-0; Hallie Turner, third, 23-3.5.

• Shot put – Monterra Morgan, second, 25-7.

• 800 meter relay – X’orria Jones, Erin Lomenick, Kaylan Parks, Keranie Jones, first, 2:00.8.

• 400 meter relay – X’orria Jones, Erin Lomenick, Kaylan Parks, Keranie Jones, first, 56.05.

Varsity boys

The Marshall varsity boys finished second with 55 points. First place went to Magnolia Heights, with 103, and third to Falkner, 50.

• 100 meter dash – Philip Parks, second, 11.15.

• 1600 meter run – Cyrus Pearl, first, 5:56; Dreik Moore, second, 6:04.

• 400 meter dash – Tyler Evans, third, 64.0.

• 200 meter dash – Sam Greer, second 24.56.

• Discus – Thomas Stewart, second, 84-7.

• Long jump – Jeremiah Jones, third, 17-3.

• Triple jump – Philip Parks, first, 38-.05; Anthony Mayfield, second, 36-3.

• High jump – Sam Greer, second, 5-6; Everette Jones, fifth, 4-10.

• Shot put – Zach Sorrell, second, 36-11.

• 400 meter relay – Tyler Evans, Jeremiah Jones, Sam Greer, Philip Parks, first, 46.8.

• 800 meter relay – Anthony Mayfield, Jeremiah Jones, Sam Greer, Philip Parks, second, 1:41.94.

Jr. high girls

The MA junior high girls took second in the meet, trailing Magnolia Heights by just one point, 70 to 69. Byhalia was third with 55.

• 300 meter hurdles – Kailyn Smith, first, 1:01.38.

• 100 meter hurdles – Kailyn Smith, third, 24.0.

• 100 meter dash – Addison Potts, second, 14.71.

• 1600 meter run – Audrey Worsham, third, 7:55.

• 400 meter dash – Jhaniyah Davis, first, 1:19.92.

• 800 meter run – Emma Mitchell, first, 3:24; Ava Rodgers, fifth, 3:53.

• 200 meter dash – Addison Potts, second, 32.76.

• Discus – Kailyn Smith, second, 46-10.

• Triple jump – Addison Potts, first, 25-3.75; Hallie Turner, second, 21-0.

• Shot put – Evelyn Greer, first, 27-5; Jhaniya Davis, third, 22-5.

• 800 meter relay – Addison Potts, Evelyn Greer, Hallie Turner, Kailyn Smith, third, 2:13.

• 400 meter relay – Addison Potts, Evelyn Greer, Hallie Turner, Kailyn Smith, third, 1:02.

• 1600 meter relay – Evelyn Greer, Kailyn Smith, Jhaniya Davis, Haley Honeycutt, second, 6:02.

• 3200 meter relay – Jhaniyah Davis, Evelyn Greer, Ava Rodgers, Hallie Turner, second, 15:09.

Jr. high boys

The junior high Patriots placed third in the home meet with 46 points. Byhalia claimed the championship with 107. Magnolia Heights was second with 71.

• 300 meter hurdles – Dawson Baxter, second, 50.0.

• 110 meter hurdles – Dawson Baxter, first, 17.13.

• 100 meter dash – Walker Sanders, first, 11.40.

• 400 meter dash – Carson Orman, third, 74.0.

• 800 meter run – Winston Fant, fifth, 2:59.

• 200 meter dash – John Gibbons, third, 34.0.

• Long jump – Colton Neal, first, 16-6.

• Triple jump – Colton Neal, second, 31-11.

• Shot put – Colton Neal, first, 42-9.

• 800 meter relay – Dawson Baxter, Bo Martin, Colton Neal, Walker Sanders, third, 1:52.

• 400 meter relay – Colton Neal, Walker Sanders, Bo Martin, Dawson Baxter, second, 53.08.

Marshall Academy will host the Junior High District Track Meet on Wednesday of this week, and then host the Varsity District Track Meet on Wednesday, April 17.

Holly Springs South Reporter

P.O. Box 278
Holly Springs, MS 38635
PH: (662) 252-4261
FAX: (662) 252-3388
www.southreporter.com

Web Archive