Holly Springs Primary School honors and awards

Honors and awards were given to Holly Springs Primary School students who have maintained high averages during the first semester in their classes, as well as those who are most improved, have the highest Accelerated Reader averages and those who practice good citizenship toward their peers.

First grade, first nine weeks:

All A’s Honor Roll -- Essence Baird, Monique Brown, Me’Kenzie DeBerry, Calecia Faulkner, Kamryn Faulkner, Ja’Tia Gentry, Moriah Hubbard, Michael Hughes, Ahniyha Hunt, Jamarion Jones, Khylin King, Kedra Moore II, Briyunna Pegues, Cor’Niya Pritchard, Weston Sheffield, Allieson Verge;

A’s and B’s Honor Roll -- Jyair Alexander, Keinaysha Anderson, Andrea Brown, J’lon Byers, Makaila Byers, Caleb Davis, Ded’Miya Faulkner, Elexcia Ford, Ambrie Glover, L’Dridge Hampton, Nickolas Harvey, Ni’Kyiah Humphreys, Lorentaye Johnson, Kevin Kizer, Agampreet Kounsil, Christopher Lesueur, Destiny Manning, Destiny Martin, Zariyah Martin, Kazariah McAdams, Kenzarius Newson, Aaliyah Nunally, Tyanna Nunally, Teyauana Reaves, C’yanni Riley, Zianna Schlender, Reginald Short Jr., Re’Janay Short, Fanyia Smith, Ashaunti Thomas, Kenniyah Walls, Lei’Kyrinee Williams;

B’s Honor Roll Nathan Gleaves Jr.

Perfect Attendance: Jyair Alexander, Kymorah Holloway, Kennedy Lesure;

Citizenship Award: Teyuana Reaves, Lakiadra Tinnin, Tralijah Woods;

First grade, second nine weeks:

 All A’s Honor Roll -- J’lon Byers, Me’Kenzie DeBerry, Kamryn Faulkner, Nickolas Harvey, Moriah Hubbard, Michael Hughes, Khylin King, Agampreet Kounsil, Zariyah Martin, Kedra Moore, Briyunna Pegues, Cor’Niya Pritchard, Weston Sheffield, Re’Janay Short, A’Shaunti Thomas, Allieson Verge;

A’s and B’s Honor Roll: Jyair Alexander, Essence Baird, Andrea Brown, Monique Brown, Kamryn Butler, Makaila Byers, Caleb Davis, Elexcia Ford, Ded’Miyah Faulkner, Jatia Gentry, Makiyah Glover, L’Dridge Hampton, Ni’Kyiah Humphreys, Ahniyha Hunt, Allison Jeffries, Lorentaye Johnson, Jamarion Jones, Kevin Kizer, Destiny Martin, Kazariah McAdams, Aaliyah Nunnally, Tyanna Nunnally, Teyuana Reaves, C’yanni Riley, Aaliyah Scott, Faniya Smith, Kaisyn Taylor, Lakiadra Tinnin, Kenniyah Walls, Kendrick Warren, Lei’Kyrinee Williams.

Citizenship Award: Agampreet Kounsil

Second grade, first nine weeks: Joseph Allen Jr., Makenya Bluitt, Ariana Cowan, Kaici Buffington, Da’kira Buford, Erryn Howell, Ajhari Ingram, Nhari Jones, Na’kia Martin, Eldriana Payne, Johnathan Williams, Akira Williamson;

Citizenship Award: Na’kia Martin, Lailah McNeil

Perfect Attendance: Joseph Allen, Jr., Kaici Buffington, Deazia Jamison, Nhari Jones, Na’kia Martin, Na’Kirya Martin, Jamal Moyo, Rhamori Rogers, Shyia Spencer, Alijah Williams;

Most Improved: Kaleb Byrd, Logan Craig, Jamaun Lane Jr.

Second grade, second nine weeks:

A’s and B’s Honor Roll --  Laya Hampton, Chasity Shaw, Jevon Walls, Tamya Wilson;

Highest Math Average for First Semester: Hizam Alhalemi, Jamara Hardin, Jacai Jones, Na’Kia Martin, Na’Kirya Martin, A’jah Shelton, Johnathan Williams, Deaira Yates;

Highest Accelerated Reading (AR) Book Goal for First Semester: Logan Craig, Deazia Jamison, Harold Monger, Rhamori Rogers, Gabriel Scruggs, Shyia Spencer, Deaira Yates;

Citizenship Award: Chasity Shaw.

Third grade, first nine weeks:  All A’s Honor Roll -- Aryauna Ingram;

A’s and B’s Honor Roll -- Jalia Clinton, Christen Gray, Chistian Hicks, Gavin Johnson, Jurnee Marion, Kanyjah McAdams, Makenzie Mitchell, Keturah Payton, Renijah Rayford, Paige Sims, Joshua Walker, Ameliya Washington, Kwaume Woods;

Top Readers: Jalia Clinton, Terkierah Robinson;

Top Math: Marchenna Ambrose, Christen Gray;

Top Language Arts: Christian Kirk, Braylan Lester;

Top Science: Zikurian Collins, Kwaume Woods;

Top Social Studies: Aryuana Ingram, Kwaume Woods;

Perfect Attendance: Taylor Bell, Jalia Clinton, Kylar Jackson, Gavin Johnson, Jamarion Johnson, Tayler Joiner, Tristan Joiner, Braylan Lester, Keturah Payton, Terkirah Robinson, Kaliyah Vaughn;

Citizenship Award: Courtney Hines, Sharef Thomas;

Most Improved: Janett Ferretiz.

Third grade, second nine weeks:    All A’s Honor Roll -- Jalia Clinton;

A’s and B’s Honor Roll -- Joseph Allen, Makenya Bluitt, Ariana Cowan, Christen Gray, Jaiden Hall, Erryn Howell, Christian Hicks, Ahjari Ingram, Chanelle Isom, Gavin Johnson, Layla Jones, Nhari Jones, Jurnee Marion, Kayonna Martin, Kaniyah McAdams, LeBrannon McNeil, Makenzie Mitchell, Jamaya Jackson, Shykerria Lester, Shakyliya Lloyd, Eldriana Payne, Keturah Payton, Renijah Rayford, Paige Sims, Kaliyah Vaughn, Joshua Walker, Ameliya Washington, John Williams Jr., Akira Williamson, Kwaume Woods, Azarii Wooten, Angiya Zinn;

Most Improved Behavior: David Cooper, Rontravion Isom, JaDeion Warren;

Most Improved Academics: Chanelle Isom, Tira Jones, Taleyia Sayles.

Citizenship Award: Jasmine Almintoser, Kaliyah Edwards, Brandon Garcia, Davon Johnson, Taleyia Sayles.

Holly Springs South Reporter

P.O. Box 278
Holly Springs, MS 38635
PH: (662) 252-4261
FAX: (662) 252-3388
www.southreporter.com

Web Archive