Thursday, January 12, 2006

Education

Academic and vocational honors lists announced

The academic and vocational honors lists for the 2005 fall semester at Northwest Community College have been released by college officials.

Those students completing 12 or more semester hours with a grade point average of 3.75 or better in a four-point system are on the President’s List. The Dean’s List includes students completing a minimum of 12 semester hours with a 3.50 to 3.74 average. Named to the Vocational Honors List are students who have shown outstanding progress in their chosen field.

Students from Marshall County are included. Named to the President’s List are Brooks Bumpous, James Christian, Gary David Depriest, Donald G. Drake, Michael Grant Fallon, Opal Flemming, April Kay Grigory, Wanda Moore, Clayton M. Patterson, Kevin Michael Williams, all of Byhalia;

Michele Cook, Amber Nicole Daniel, Amy Louise Dyer, Justin Farrow, Tahlish Sharonne Malone, Deuntral Cortez Mosley, Turkesha L. Woodson, all of Holly Springs;

Resha Dawn Brock, Ken Wesley Daniels, Daniel Adam Franco and Jamie Elizabeth Overall, all of Potts Camp; Lani Camille Carpenter, Red Banks;

Carolyn Jean Butler, John Lloyd Dehart and Matthew Lyle Dehart, all of Waterford.

Included on the Dean’s List are Garrett Langston Brewer, Gregory Phillip Drake, George Mitchell Harris, Amanda Elaine Johnson, Candace Deanna Mays, Briana Jenee Smith, Jamie L. Thompson, William Travis Watkins, David Anthony Wicker, Lindsey Leigh Wilbanks, all of Byhalia;

Varrie Jean Aldridge, Sabrina Barry, Jason Ferguson, Diane West Morris, and Lindsey Ann Owens, all of Holly Springs;

Cedric O’Neil Royston, Potts Camp; David Lester Woods, Red Banks; Angela M. Campbell and Heather Nicole Mercer, both of Waterford.

On the Vocational Honors List are Raymond Scott Boswood, Byhalia; Matthew Cody Murphy, Holly Springs; and Melisa Kim Clayton, Potts Camp.


Mary Reid School honor roll

3-A Mrs. Howell, Superintendent’s List: Katlyn Allen, Brandon Crane; Principal’s List: Alea Gurley, Christopher Burks, Dana Jeffries, Jakayla Johnson, Kamrie Potts, Allyiah Smith, Steven Swinford, Magen Wilbanks, Xavion Allen

3-B Mrs. Joyner, Superintendent’s List: Kaleb Reid; Principal’s List: Hunter Farr, Samantha Harris, Hayden Wilkerson, David Fraizer, Malcolm Harris, Hunter Joyner

2-B Mrs. Boren, Principal’s List: Marlye Clarkson, Kelsey Evans, Abbie Gibson, Jocelyn Green, Julie Higdon, Makyiyha Trammel, Kyla Jeffries, Reginald Turnage, Shane Jones

2-C Mrs. Hillmer, Superintendent’s List: Reagann Bing, Samantha Latham, Kaylin Skelton, Courtney Wilson; Principal’s List: Shantasia Duncan, Dylan Goode, Lavonte Howell, Shayna Walston, Anthony Williams, Austin Mannon

2-A Mrs. Looney, Principal’s List: Alexys Calhoun, Taylor Childress, Nicholas Cowan, Trent Culver, Liliana Franco, Morgan Moore, Ty Wilkerson, Angel Wilson

1-A Mrs. Malone, Principal’s List: Dillon Burns, Christian Bailey, Kayla Brown, Megan Cooper, Ashleigh Johnson, Peyton Montoria, Conner Skelton, Josh Owens, Haze Walton, Taylor Harris, LeJayla Scott

1-B Mrs. Snow, Superintendent’s List: Jordan Haney; Principal’s List: Lyric Brock, Bettia Hankins, Cade Watts, BJ Sanders, Liane Riles, Justin Delbert, Kyle Corbett, Kimberly McClure, Katie Culver

K-A Mrs. Minor, Superintendent’s List: Michael Walston, Danetria Hankins, Kendrick Jeffries, Julia Nicholson, Briana Anthony, Nickeli Isbell; Principal’s List: Taneshia Marion, Alana Trammell, Zakkary Taylor, Hannah Talley, Shundre Martin

K-B Mrs. Wilkerson, Superintendent’s List: Jace Clayton, Chanda Hutchens, Marlicia Carr, Jessica Russom, Mallory Smothers, Abby Cook, Jhamire Mosby, Zane Looney, Dylan Minor, Rhianna Austill, Bria Taylor

K-C Mrs. Farr, Superintendent’s List: Bobby High, Allie Mills, Jasmine Hudson, Kaylin Horgan, Wyatt Hall, Joshua Crane, Tyler Goode, Hailey Brown, Noah Hopkins, Savannah Henderson, Emily Franco; Principal’s List: Shakira Curry, Morgan Shaw, Hailey Wilson, Trell Kimmons

4-K, Superintendent’s List: Kayla Allen, Morgann Bing, Ariaunna Henderson, Deonte Isom, Jac Tyler Jenkins, Madison Newman, Dillon Rikard, Stephanie Sexton, Paige Smith, Madison Waddle; Principal’s List: Liz Brock, Alexis Boren, Hunter Brown, Katelyn Mitchell, Dasana Trammell, Taylor Wilbanks, Paxton Work, Megan Blevins


Holly Springs Primary School announcements

The January announcements for Holly Springs Primary School are as follows:

  • January 11 - Parent Teacher Conferences/Report Card Pickup from 1-6 p.m.
  • Janury 16 - No School, Dr. Martin Luther King holiday.
  • January 19 -100th day of school celebration.
  • January 26 - PTA meeting at 5:30 p.m. in the activity building.
  • January 27 - Winter Fest

All parents are urged to attend school acttivities and support the students’ events.


Report News: (662) 252-4261 or south@dixie-net.com
Questions, comments, corrections:
south@dixie-net.com
2004, The South Reporter, All Rights Reserved.
No part of this site may be reproduced in any way without permission.
The South Reporter is a member of the Mississippi Press Association.

Web Site managed and maintained by
South Reporter webmasters Linda Jones, Kristian Jones
Web Site Design - The South Reporter

Back | Top of Page