Thursday, November 10, 2005

Education

Byhalia High School class of 1986 plans 20-year reunion

The 1986 graduating class of Byhalia High School is ready to plan their 20-year class reunion. The planning meeting will be held in mid-November. All class members may contact one of the following people for more information:

Cedric Matthews, matthewscoldduck@aol.com, 901-497-4616

Jacqueline (Mayse) Lewis, rnjackie99@aol.com, 901-378-3699

Felicia (Anderson) Harvell, harvell_hshs@hotmail.com, 901-494-2336

Lesa (Oliver) Wright, lesa033@aol.com, 662-838-7426

Marilyn Jones, jnmariltn@aol.com, 662-890-1169, 901-827-9737.


Corrections:

The following names were left off the Mary Reid Honor Roll Principal’s List:
First Grade, Moore: Christian Bailey
First Grade, Snow:
Liane Riles, Makaha Martin
The following were inadvertently left off the Holy Family School honor roll for the first quarter:
Grade 1, A/B Honor Roll: Samantha Wilkins and Skyler Bailey.

Be a part of history

Marshall Academy announces the building of “The Patriot Steps of Excellence.”

This is the school’s main fund-raising campaign of the year. It is a great way to improve the looks of the entrance walkway to the school, but in addition to beautification of the campus, the bricks will also be permanent markers.

Some examples of inscriptions are personal names, business names, or bricks purchased in memory or in honor of someone special. They are a unique way to recognize students, staff, alumni and community members.

The bricks, which sell for $250 each, may include wording up to two lines, 14 characters in each line, including spaces and punctuation.

These pavers will be a lifelong enhancement to Marshall Academy’s landscape, and the community’s support of this program is greatly appreciated.

For more information or forms, contact the school office at 252-3452 or Susie Murphy at 252-6479.

The deadline is November 30.

Those not interested in buying a brick are urged to make a donation to the 2005 PTC Fundraising Campaign.

All contributions are tax deductible.


Galena School honor roll

First Grade, Plunk, Principal’s List: MarQuez Bogard, Micah Powers, Tia Smith, Demarcus Stewart; Superintendent’s List: Marcia Alexander, Shakali Falkner, Keandra Raimey

First Grade, Dobbs, Principal’s List: Chaquintis Newsom, Brianna Sholar

Second Grade, Robertson, Principal’s List: Dylon Carlie, Madison Cullen, Jakayle Davis, Jaylen Echols, Jallisa Tate, Kayla Wooten

Second Grade, Carol Jones, Principal’s List: Keondric Harris, Kenya Morgan, Aaron Sholar, Marquise Strickland, Kierra Wilkins; Superintendent’s List: Ashley Birmingham

Third Grade, Grose, Principal’s List: Roger Harmon, Tearrica Martin, Damarcus Stewart

Fourth Grade, Bolen, Principal’s List: Kristopher Cox, Stanley Cummings, Aaron Cummings, Antonio Wilson, Shandricka Sessom, Amber Johnson

Fifth Grade, Stanley, Principal’s List: Zsa-Xhani Davis, Kyla Griffin, Cierra Howell, Tyeisha Jones, Daivon Milan, Tyeisha Moton, Ashley Richmond

Sixth Grade, Jackson, Principal’s List: Jessica Newsome, Jordan Stewart

Eighth Grade, Johnson, Principal’s List: Iesha Adams, Tameshia Davis, Malcolm Jones, Ashley Langston, Marquisha Thomas


H.W. Byers Elementary School first nine week’s honor roll

Superintendent’s List

Kindergarten, Krahl: Tia Cole, Wayne Goldsby, Lela Gregory, Douglas Hill, Lequavius Jenkins, Kelci Keen, Jose Malando, Tristen Price, Delana Shaw, Anika Weaver

Roberts: Erin Martin, Malik Riddle, Jada Taylor

Williams: Savannah Gaberiel, Zachery Ledford, Tialexus Stevenson, Rayesha Talley

First Grade, Wilkins: Kiara Allen, Bryonna Campbell, Brandon Halley, Chrishunna Jenkins, Devin Kennedy, Stadajah Kizer, Ladarrius Mathis, Yakia McKinnie, Shelby White, Jordan White

Second Grade, Anderson: Walton Glover, Catria Martin, Precious McClinton, Hannah Pasco

Nunnally: Joseph Anderson, Sydney Byrd, Savannah Devore, Thomas Hill, Marquisha Mathis, Mitchell McCreless, Jamerika Ramsey

Garrison: Nancy Bolanos, Cristian Delgado, Arnecia Holmes, Kyland Stephen, Briana Wilkins

Third Grade, Rhodes, Katerria Moore, Jahkel Scott

Principal’s List

Kindergarten, Roberts: Michael Allen, Hunter Anderson, Landon Carter, Kassidy Drew, Adreina Harris, Takayla Jefferson, Amanda Peyton, Jordan Rubbin

Shaw: Nyesha Everett, Jaylan Lewis, Javion Smith

Williams: Alvin Scott Jr.

First Grade, Fitzpatrick: Angelica Barlow, Rondericquez Beard, Autumn Devore, Jarayvion Johnson, Amber Kelly, Laquniceanera Nabors, Charlotte Pierce, Luzelena Ramos, Daniel Tillman

Needham: Rebekka Booth, Eric Gonzalez, Kiera Harris, Hunter Kirk, Dedrishia Laney, Amanda Moschella Jalasia Ramsey, Jonathan Wilson

Wilkins: Ashanta Bogard, Devonte Franklin, Jasmine Gardner, Shakina Rosser, Tiesha Snow

Second Grade, Anderson: Brandy Bryant, Destiny Butler, Charles Carter, Sequitta Chairs, Latajah Johnson, Diane Kelly, Exavier Martin, Angela Nehring, Adrian Snow, Trevor Stephens

Nunnally: Austin Blackburn, Raymond Boswell, Ashley Bryant, Danielle Churchill, Savanna White

Garrison: Anquaveon Brittenum, Destiny Dees, Tyler Keene, David Sewell, Morgan Shaw, Vicki Smith

Third Grade, Ray: Avery Bady, Dominique Bryson, Karmilya Cleggins, Lanchai Collins, Edgar Gonzales, Miracle Jones, Taylor Jones, Lindsey Kirk, Montavious Reynolds, Marlen Rodriquez, Katlyn Washington

Rhodes: Jasmine Bryson, Jonathan Daniels, Abria Gulledge, Kiara Riddle, Kedrick Smith, Arianna Wright

Turner: Allen Hernandez, Jared Hopper, Destani Jones, Marcavious McKinney, Tyler Murphey, Antraneisha Turner, Dana Walker

Fourth Grade, Boone: Juliet Brittain

Burton: Tiara Bryson, Laniqua Collins, Jeqiura Thompson

Hampton: Hartley Elam, Jerry MacBride, Robin Reed

Fifth Grade, Dunigan: Cecilia Robinson, Geoffrey Ryan

Sims: Chelsea Rhodes, Lauren Ryan

Walton: Armelia Burchett

Sixth Grade, Curtis: Donovan Allen, Demetrius Fitchpatrick, Hunter Herring

Harris: Kadega Dowdy, Jasmine Thompson

Shields: Alexis Hardaway, Telisha Jones


Henry School honor roll

*Denotes Superintendent’s list

K-1 Corry

Ian Fifer, Kavaci-A Johnson, Eumetria Jones

Full Story


Report News: (662) 252-4261 or south@dixie-net.com
Questions, comments, corrections:
south@dixie-net.com
2004, The South Reporter, All Rights Reserved.
No part of this site may be reproduced in any way without permission.
The South Reporter is a member of the Mississippi Press Association.

Web Site managed and maintained by
South Reporter webmasters Linda Jones, Kristian Jones
Web Site Design - The South Reporter

Back | Top of Page