Thursday, June 2, 2005

Education

Academic and vocational honors

The academic and vocational honors lists for the 2005 spring semester at Northwest Mississippi Community College have been released by college officials.

Those students completing 12 or more semester hours with a grade point average of 3.75 or better in a four-point system are on the President’s List. The Dean’s List includes students completing a minimum of 12 semester hours with a 3.50 to 3.74 average. Named to the Vocational Honors List are students who have shown outstanding progress in their chosen field.

Students from Marshall County are included. Named to the President’s List are Brooks Bumpous, Gary David Depriest, Opal D. Fleming, Tanya S. Hullett, Lee Brandon Hutchens, Amy Itsuko Ridley, Brett Edward Stidham, Joseph Wayne Waldrip and Janet Lynn Watkins, all of Byhalia;

Diane Louise Allison, Justin J. Farrow, James David Felkins, Lameisha Danielle King, Elsie L. Marcum, all of Holly Springs; Renee Ann Edlin, Jamie Elizabeth Overall, both of Potts Camp;

Lani Camille Carpenter, Deanna Eben, Everette Dean West, all of Red Banks; John Lloyd Dehart, Julia Eley Hover, Kenneth D. Robinson, all of Waterford.

On the Dean’s List are Heather A. Boland, April Kay Grigory, Georgeio Demarcus Milam, Justin Lee Morelli, Angela Joy Moschella, Jamie L. Thompson and Kenton Scott Vanderhook, all of Byhalia;

Erica Lasha Cox, Diane West Morris, Emmily S. Thomas, Michelle Lee Wells, all of Holly Springs; Resha Dawn Harris Brock, Corey Mansel Cook, Robert Clay Edlin, Angelia Faulkner, Amanda Faith Harris, and Roxanne A. Rowland, all of Potts Camp; William Earl Bryant, Red Banks; John Ross House, Waterford.

On the Vocational Honors List are Christopher Alan Wicker and Stephen Wicker, both of Byhalia.


Area students named to UM honor roll

The following students from The South Reporter area were listed on the Dean’s Honor Roll at the University of Mississippi for the spring 2005 semester.

Battle Bell Ewing, Regina Denise Self, Larry Joe Thompson, all of Byhalia; Monique Kandrel Hicks, Allen Ryves Moore, Brittany Michelle Pegues, all of Holly Springs; Benjamin Wyman Robinson of Waterford

Listed on the Chancellor’s Honor Roll were:

Donald Kaleb Bumpous, Emery K. Carrington, Amie Yarbrough Coker, Susan Elizabeth Hamblin, Lupe Mora, all of Byhalia; Jessica Clarice Ayers, Norie Elizabeth Cotton, Jeremiah Jerome Hampton, Jean Marie King, Angela Renee Mock, Joyce Baker Phillips, Robert Thomas Warren, all of Holly Springs; and Lori Lynn Whaley of Potts Camp.


Mary Reid honor roll

K-A Minor, Superintendent’s List: B.J. Sanders, Peyton Montoria, Dillon Day, Lindzy Bradford, Bettie Hankins, Ashleigh Johnson, Katie Culver, Justin Delbert; Principal’s List: Corteze Love, Jada Burks

Beverly Farr K-C, Superintendent’s List: Taylor Harris, Alec Smith, Makaha Martin, Christian Bailey, Tyrese Harden, Le’Jayla Scott, Lyric Brock, Jordan Haney, Joey Swinimer, Haze Walton, Masey Churchill, Ty King, Earvin Jeffries, Josef Eddie

K-B Wilkerson, Superintendent’s List: LaShawn Gorman, Kyle Corbett, Kayla Martin, Kayla Brown, Hailey McMinn, Breana Martin, Dillon Burns, Cade Watts, Josh Owens, Megan Cooper, Victoria Feathers, Liane Riles; Principal’s List: Dustin Harp, Alyssa Bruce, Sarah Thompson

2-B Mrs. Boren, Principal’s List: Alea Gurley, Samantha Harris, Alexis Kolikas, Monesha Pegues, Kamrie Potts, Steven Swinford

2-A Mrs. Looney, Superintendent’s List: Kaleb Reid; Principal’s List: Katlyn Allen, Brandon Crane, Hunter Farr, Ashley Jackson, Jakayla Johnson, Michael Naylor, Lashawnda Pettis, Magen Wilbanks, Hayden Wilkerson

4-K Mrs. Green, Superintendent’s List: Cassidy Harris, Abby Cook, Tyler Cook, Jessica Russom, Hannah Talley, Miles Naylor, Shaina Wiggins, Patrick Thompson, Dylan Minor, Danielle Batson, Allie Mills, Zane Looney, Savannah Henderson, Danetria Hankins; Principal’s List: Dominic Martin, Weston Rowland

3-B Mrs. Joyner, Superintendent’s List: Kelsie Reid; Brittany Ash, Hayley Davis, Steven Dillard, Faith Swinimer

3-A Mrs. Howell, Principal’s List: Brent Burge, Briana Cheatwood, Amber Cooper, Demarcus Kinard, Alaken McNeer

Carrie Tyree: Cameron Bing, Melvisha Faulkner, Bridget Harris, Robert Harris, Jasmie Humphrey, Jayd Iglinsky, Derek Smith

1-A Mrs. Snow, Superintendent’s List: Taylor Childress, Shane Jones, Megan Naylor, Kaylin Skelton; Principal’s List: Abbie Gibson, Jocelyn Green, Cory Henderson, Logan Smothers

1-B Mrs. Moore, Superintendent’s List: Reagann Bing, Liliana Franco, Kyla Jeffries, Karyss Russell, Denise Taylor, Ty Wilkerson, Anthony Williams, Kelsey Evans, Angel Wilson, Shantasia Duncan; Principal’s List: Trent Culver, Jahnathan Jefferson, Austin Mannon, James Peterson, Joshua King

1-C Mrs. Hillmer, Superintendent’s List: Alexys Calhoun, Dylan Goode, April Harris, Samantha Latham, Morgan Moore, Makyiyha Trammell; Principal’s List: Martavis Buffington, Maryle Clarkson, Nickolas Hilton, Jarrett Newman, Jamela Peterson, Raven King, Julie Higdon


Potts Camp High School honor roll

Fourth Grade, Superintendent’s List: Michaela Anderson, Dakota Bass, Jakayla Mitchell, Kayla Yarbrough; Principal’s List: Garrett Bailey, Wesley Brown, Breanettia Grayson, Shauna Haney, Alexandia King, Bailey Sanderson, Clay Smith, Alexis Thomas, James Turnage, Kimberly Allen, Phillip Lemons, Abby Farr, Taylor Johnson, Megan Watkins, B.J. Snow, Justin Feathers

Fifth Grade, Superintendent’s List: Riley Clayton, Kody Joyner, Rachel Smith, Thomas Garner, Zach Looney, Andrea Sims, Mackenzee Whaley; Principal’s List: Briana Clarkson, Samantha Bing, Shelby Davis, Kasey Feathers, Chase Ferrell, Kayla Feathers, Andi Gailor, Brittany Harris, Leslie Hobbs, ShaNarra Marion, Josh Huckaby, Jordan Mitchell, Andre Huges, Deundra Payne, Nieshia Stinson, Paul Michael Robertson, Shelby Wilson, Taylor Waddle, Patrick Hassell, Jose’ Ramirez, Crystal Harris

Sixth Grade, Superintendent’s List: Devin Holmes; Principal’s List: Phillip Chandler, Miles Moore, Dillon Childers, Chelsea Morgan, Ashley Harris, Anielcia Myers, Courtney Hudson, Matt Swinford, Austin Lemons, Macy Watkins, Taylor Nicholson, Destin Wells, Mandy Patrick, Eddie Wilson, Nickoe Rucker, Alexis Wilkerson, Cody Watts

Seventh Grade, Principal’s List: Ali Cheatwood, Kayla Courson, Allison Faries, James Franco, Ashton Gandy, Joey Gurley, Tyler Mayer, Branicus Campbell, Jeremy Dillard, Johnathan Falkner, Hanna Goolsby, Savannah Henson, Tess Hill, Yolanda Fitts, Larry Miller, Shelby Sanderson, Kendall Wells

Eighth Grade, Principal’s List: Sidney Clayton, Laken Cook, Andrea Haney, Joshua Hillmer, Evan Howell, Jason Howell, Robert Loftin, David Russom, Levi Smith, Justin Whitworth, Desiree Barrett, Cody Doss, Zack Franklin, Stephanie Irving, Trent McNeil, Dustin Minor

Ninth Grade, Principal’s List: Corey Garner, Andrea Joyce, Sandra Elks, Tanetta Howell

10th Grade, Principal’s List: Sharon Howell, Latoya Johnson, Brandon Hogue, Amanda Barstow, Siara Hill, Morgan Lemons

11th Grade, Principal’s List: Jackie Byrd, Amanda Anderson, Brian Martin, Ricky Clayton, Stellana Taylor, Ashley Marion, Lillian Walker, Shelby McKeown, Janine Gray, Charlie Smith, Javian Traylor, Brooke White

12th Grade, Principal’s List: Brittany Bridges, Whittney Bridges, Brittany Byrd, Marilyn Culver, Lakesha Farrow, Amy Lemons, Cameron Loftin, Isiah McNeil, Blair Moore, Rowland, Renner, Kevin Payton, Andrew Ridder


Report News: (662) 252-4261 or south@dixie-net.com
Questions, comments, corrections:
south@dixie-net.com
2004, The South Reporter, All Rights Reserved.
No part of this site may be reproduced in any way without permission.
The South Reporter is a member of the Mississippi Press Association.

Web Site managed and maintained by
South Reporter webmasters Linda Jones, Kristian Jones
Web Site Design - The South Reporter

Back | Top of Page