Thursday, April 14, 2005

Potts Camp track teams take third in Tupelo

By BARRY BURLESON
Editor

The Potts Camp Cardinals and Lady Cardinals each finished third in the 35th Annual Daily Journal Relays Saturday at Tupelo.

The boys amassed 103 points and trailed champion Calhoun City (145.5) and Okolona (111.5).

The girls racked up 109 points, putting them behind champion Myrtle (162) and Okolona (112.5).

“We had some people out with injuries,” said head coach Karen Green. “The people who participated stepped up and did what they were supposed to do or better. It was a good meet for us.”

Potts Camp placed first in eight events.

  • Girls 100m - first, Erica Tables, 13.71.
  • Girls 200m - first, Erica Tables, 28.20.
  • Boys 200m - Brian Martin, 23.74.
  • Boys 400m - Brandon Hendricks, 53.87.
  • Boys 4x400 relay - Bruce Mapp, Brandon Hendricks, Demond Lester, Chad Bowman, 3:41.66.
  • Girls long jump - Trece Walker, 15-0.
  • Boys long jump - Brian Martin, 20-3.
  • Boys pole vault - Bruce Mapp, 10-0.

Other top finishes for Potts Camp included:

  • Boys 100m - second, Brian Martin, 11.90.
  • Boys 400m - fifth, Demond Lester, 1:00.17.
  • Girls 800m - second, Amanda Barstow, 2:45.47.
  • Girls 100 hurdles - third, Casaundra Hendricks, 20.88.
  • Boys 110 hurdles - fifth, Justin Smith, 19.87.
  • Girls 300 hurdles - third, Cassaundra Hendricks, 53.82.
  • Boys 300 hurdles - third, Justin Smith, 47.46.
  • Girls 1600m - fourth, Amanda Barstow, 6:24.00.
  • Girls 3200m - fourth, Amanda Barstow, 14:00.00.
  • Boys 3200m - second, Billy Mitchell, 11:47.00; fourth, George Hampton, 12:18.00.
  • Girls high jump - fifth, Cassaundra Hendricks, 4-4.
  • Girls triple jump - second, Erica Tables, 30-00; fifth, Stellana Taylor, 28-4.
  • Girls discus - fourth, Kayla Reed, 65-8.
  • Boys discus - third, Chris Christian, 83-8.
  • Girls shot put - third, Kayla Reed, 31-4.
  • Boys shot put - fourth, Chris Christian, 31-4.5.

The Potts Camp track teams were scheduled to host the pre-regionals on Tuesday of this week at Tupelo. The top eight finishers advance to regional competition on April 23.


Report News: (662) 252-4261 or south@dixie-net.com
Questions, comments, corrections:
south@dixie-net.com
2004, The South Reporter, All Rights Reserved.
No part of this site may be reproduced in any way without permission.
The South Reporter is a member of the Mississippi Press Association.

Web Site managed and maintained by
South Reporter webmasters Linda Jones, Kristian Jones
Web Site Design - The South Reporter

Back | Top of Page