Thursday, April 14, 2005

Patriots, Lady Patriots claim first in home meet

By BARRY BURLESON
Editor

Marshall Academy’s senior girls and senior boys each captured first place in the last track meet for the 2005 season to be held on the campus of Marshall Academy.

Both teams made their moves on the first place spots at the conclusion of the 1600 meter run and continued to build their point totals through the 400 meter dash, 800 meter dash, 3200 meter run and finally captured first and second place respectively in the 1600 meter relay.

The Lady Patriots ended the day with 132 points, while the Patriots totaled 114 team points.

Trailing the MA girls were Magnolia Heights School with 120 points and Tunica Institute of Learning with 48.

Behind the MA boys were DeSoto School with 104 points and Tunica Institute of Learning with 100.

Members of the Lady Patriot senior girls track team are Amy Harris, Mindy Minor, Stephanie Skelton, Tiffany Thomas, Anne Bishop, Bronwyn McNeill, Kati Schneller, Rebecca Thompson, Chelsea Faulkenbery, Mary Louise Smith, Jessica Terrell, Traci Rodgers and Hannah Cook.

Members of the Patriot senior boys track team are Jacob Asplund, Robby Autry, Thomas Carlisle, Preston Boatwright, Will Forester, Buddy Farris, Devin Riley, Thomas Rodgers, Mark Williams, Blake Work, Jonathan Allen, Cody Anglin, Joshua Asplund and Cory Simpson.

First-place finishers for the Patriots included:

  • Robby Autry - high jump, 5-10, and triple jump, 39-2.
  • Will Forester - 100m dash, 11.68, and 200m dash, 24.29.

First-place finishers for the Lady Patriots included:

  • Stephanie Skelton - long jump, 14-10.
  • Jessica Terrell - high jump, 4-8.
  • Traci Rodgers, 300m hurdles, 58.16, and 1600m run, 6:11.10.
  • Mindy Minor, 100m hurdles, 19.76.
  • Tiffany Thomas, 800m run, 2:53.39.
  • Chelsea Faulkenbery, Traci Rodgers, Mary Louise Smith, Hannah Cook, 1600m relay, 5:04.98.

Marshall Academy’s senior tracksters will participate in the Mississippi Private School Association (MPSA) District Track Meet Saturday, April 16, at Lee Academy in Clarksdale.

The top four finishers in each event will advance to the MPSA North State Track Meet on Wednesday, April 20, for field events, and Saturday, April 23, for running events, at Washington School in Greenville.

Qualifiers then advance to the State Track Meet field events Friday, April 29, at Jackson Academy, and running events will be Saturday, April 30, at Jackson Prepatory School.

Junior high tracksters were scheduled to participate in the MPSA North AA District, Junior Division Track Meet, on Tuesday of this week at Lee Academy, Clarksdale.


Report News: (662) 252-4261 or south@dixie-net.com
Questions, comments, corrections:
south@dixie-net.com
2004, The South Reporter, All Rights Reserved.
No part of this site may be reproduced in any way without permission.
The South Reporter is a member of the Mississippi Press Association.

Web Site managed and maintained by
South Reporter webmasters Linda Jones, Kristian Jones
Web Site Design - The South Reporter

Back | Top of Page